Search Header Logo
North Korea

North Korea

Assessment

Presentation

Social Studies

6th Grade

Practice Problem

Hard

Created by

Silena Mercado

FREE Resource

29 Slides • 22 Questions

1

media

2

media

3

Multiple Choice

What is the main reason North Korea produces far fewer vehicles than its manufacturing capacity allows?

1

Lack of technology

2

Ongoing economic crisis and sanctions

3

Shortage of skilled labor

4

Poor infrastructure

4

media

5

Multiple Choice

Which company is the most well-known standard car manufacturer in North Korea?

1

Sungri Motor Plant

2

Pyongyang Auto Works

3

Pyeonghwa Motors

4

Chongjin Bus Works

6

media

7

media

8

Multiple Choice

Which of the following statements about North Korean railways and tourism is correct?

1

Tourists can travel freely on all subway stations.

2

Tourists are only allowed to see two stations of the subway system.

3

Tourists are not allowed to use the subway at all.

4

Tourists must travel by car only.

9

media

10

Open Ended

In North Korea, the Constitution guarantees freedom of religious beliefs, but in reality, there is no freedom of religion. According to one report, at least ___ Christians have gone missing since 1953.

11

media

12

media

13

Multiple Choice

What type of economic system does North Korea primarily have?

1

Market economy

2

Mixed economy

3

Command economy

4

Traditional economy

14

media

15

Multiple Choice

What are some privileges that North Korean traffic officers receive compared to the average citizen?

1

They get more food per day and free housing and health care.

2

They get to travel abroad frequently.

3

They have access to luxury cars.

4

They receive international education.

16

media

17

Open Ended

Explain how traffic officers in Pyongyang control the flow of traffic and what signals indicate a change in right-of-way.

18

media

19

Multiple Select

Based on the information provided, what are the main challenges related to food availability in North Korea? Select all that apply.

1

Limited transportation of food across regions

2

Monoculture of crops

3

Abundance of imported food

4

Reliance on locally grown rice or potatoes

20

media

21

Fill in the Blanks

22

media

23

media

24

Multiple Choice

Which of the following foods is a staple of the North Korean diet?

1

Kimchi

2

Pizza

3

Hamburger

4

Sushi

25

media

26

Multiple Choice

What is Sinseollo and what are its main ingredients as served in North Korean restaurants?

1

A type of soup with noodles and seafood

2

A dish consisting of raw vegetables, meat, and dumplings

3

A dessert made of rice and honey

4

A grilled meat platter

27

media

28

media

29

media

30

Fill in the Blanks

Type answer...

31

Multiple Choice

Which of the following statements best describes the DMZ (Demilitarized Zone) between North and South Korea?

1

It is a tourist attraction with no military presence.

2

It is a buffer zone established after the Korean War to separate North and South Korea.

3

It is a shopping district on the border of North and South Korea.

4

It is a free trade area for both countries.

32

media

33

Multiple Select

Which of the following are key characteristics of propaganda based on the definition provided?

1

It is always truthful and unbiased.

2

It is used to promote a particular cause or point of view.

3

It can be misleading or biased.

4

It is only used in advertising.

34

media

35

Open Ended

How has North Korean propaganda shifted in recent years, according to the information provided?

36

media

37

media

38

Multiple Choice

Which of the following is an example of propaganda used by North Korea, as shown in the images?

1

Claiming the discovery of a unicorn lair

2

Reporting accurate weather forecasts

3

Publishing international scientific research

4

Promoting foreign tourism

39

media

40

media

41

Fill in the Blanks

42

Open Ended

How do the images illustrate the use of propaganda to shape perceptions about North Korea?

43

media

44

Fill in the Blanks

45

media

46

Multiple Select

Select all features of the Pyongyang 2425 phone mentioned in the image.

1

Eight-core processor

2

Facial recognition technology

3

Wireless charging

4

Satellite communication

47

Multiple Choice

Which of the following statements about cell phones in North Korea is true?

1

Tourists can freely use their phones in North Korea

2

North Korean phones have unrestricted internet access

3

Only government-approved apps are allowed on North Korean phones

4

Foreign media is easily accessible on North Korean phones

48

media

49

media

50

media

51

Multiple Choice

How have economic sanctions affected North Korea's vehicle production in recent years?

1

They have increased vehicle production significantly.

2

They have had no effect on vehicle production.

3

They have caused a decrease in vehicle production.

4

They have led to the export of more vehicles.

media

Show answer

Auto Play

Slide 1 / 51

SLIDE