
Phát âm 3
Authored by Ninh Vân
English
9th Grade
Used 4+ times

AI Actions
Add similar questions
Adjust reading levels
Convert to real-world scenario
Translate activity
More...
Content View
Student View
60 questions
Show all answers
1.
FILL IN THE BLANK QUESTION
1 min • 1 pt
Which word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
A. tedious B. secure C. temporary D. rewarding
Answer explanation
Đáp án C
A. tedious /ˈtiːdiəs/ hoặc /ˈtidiəs/
B. secure /sɪˈkjʊə(r)/
C. temporary /ˈtemprəri/ tạm thời
D. rewarding /rɪˈwɔːdɪŋ/
=> Đáp án A có hai cách phát âm chữ “e” là /iː/ hoặc /i/, do đó ở đây ta xét theo cách thứ hai để đồng bộ cùng các đáp án B, D. Đáp án D có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại với chữ “e” là /e/.
2.
FILL IN THE BLANK QUESTION
1 min • 1 pt
A. enthusiastic B. smooth C. southern D. trustworthy
Answer explanation
Đáp án A
A. enthusiastic /ɪnˌθjuːziˈæstɪk/ tràn đầy nhiệt tình
B. smooth /smuːð/
C. southern /ˈsʌðən/
D. trustworthy /ˈtrʌstwɜːði/
3.
FILL IN THE BLANK QUESTION
1 min • 1 pt
A. tertiary B. trustworthy C. tempting D. shortlist
Answer explanation
Đáp án A
A. tertiary /ˈtɜːʃəri/ thứ ba
B. trustworthy /ˈtrʌstwɜːði/
C. tempting /ˈtemptɪŋ/
D. shortlist /ˈʃɔːtlɪst/
4.
FILL IN THE BLANK QUESTION
1 min • 1 pt
A. pension B. commission C. passion D. decision
Answer explanation
Đáp án D
A. pension /ˈpenʃn/
B. commission /kəˈmɪʃn/
C. passion /ˈpæʃn/
D. decision /dɪˈsɪʒn/ quyết định
5.
FILL IN THE BLANK QUESTION
1 min • 1 pt
A. shortlist B. temporary C. afford D. accordingly
Answer explanation
Đáp án B
A. shortlist /ˈʃɔːtlɪst/
B. temporary /ˈtemprəri/ tạm thời
C. afford /əˈfɔːd/
D. accordingly /əˈkɔːdɪŋli/
6.
FILL IN THE BLANK QUESTION
1 min • 1 pt
A. graduate B. mandatory C. explode D. persuade
Answer explanation
Đáp án A
A. graduate /ˈɡrædʒuət/ tốt nghiệp
B. mandatory /ˈmændətəri/
C. explode /ɪkˈspləʊd/
D. persuade /pəˈsweɪd/
7.
FILL IN THE BLANK QUESTION
1 min • 1 pt
A. investigate B. neglect C. gaol D. progress
Answer explanation
Đáp án C
A. investigate /ɪnˈvestɪɡeɪt/
B. neglect /nɪˈɡlekt/
C. gaol /dʒeɪl/ nhà tù
D. progress /ˈprəʊɡres/
Access all questions and much more by creating a free account
Create resources
Host any resource
Get auto-graded reports

Continue with Google

Continue with Email

Continue with Classlink

Continue with Clever
or continue with

Microsoft
%20(1).png)
Apple
Others
Already have an account?
Similar Resources on Wayground
60 questions
REMEDIAL BAHASA INGGRIS
Quiz
•
9th - 12th Grade
60 questions
B2 (FIRST) Placement Test (with logic questions)
Quiz
•
8th - 10th Grade
60 questions
A / An / There is / There are
Quiz
•
7th - 11th Grade
60 questions
food and beverages
Quiz
•
5th - 9th Grade
60 questions
DESTINATION B2 TEST
Quiz
•
9th Grade
60 questions
Nouns, Pronouns & Verbs (Exam)
Quiz
•
1st - 12th Grade
60 questions
TEST MASTER - GRAMMAR - A1
Quiz
•
7th - 12th Grade
56 questions
Basic 1 Final review
Quiz
•
9th Grade
Popular Resources on Wayground
15 questions
Fractions on a Number Line
Quiz
•
3rd Grade
20 questions
Equivalent Fractions
Quiz
•
3rd Grade
25 questions
Multiplication Facts
Quiz
•
5th Grade
54 questions
Analyzing Line Graphs & Tables
Quiz
•
4th Grade
22 questions
fractions
Quiz
•
3rd Grade
20 questions
Main Idea and Details
Quiz
•
5th Grade
20 questions
Context Clues
Quiz
•
6th Grade
15 questions
Equivalent Fractions
Quiz
•
4th Grade
Discover more resources for English
15 questions
Making Inferences
Quiz
•
7th - 12th Grade
15 questions
Main Idea and Supporting Details.
Quiz
•
4th - 11th Grade
20 questions
Identify Supporting Details
Quiz
•
6th - 9th Grade
16 questions
Ethos, Pathos, Logos Practice
Quiz
•
9th Grade
12 questions
IREAD Week 4 - Review
Quiz
•
3rd Grade - University
23 questions
Subject Verb Agreement
Quiz
•
9th Grade - University
25 questions
Greek and Latin Roots
Quiz
•
5th - 9th Grade
18 questions
Figurative Language Review
Quiz
•
9th Grade