Search Header Logo

Grito de Lares

Authored by John Robinson

Social Studies

10th Grade

Grito de Lares
AI

AI Actions

Add similar questions

Adjust reading levels

Convert to real-world scenario

Translate activity

More...

    Content View

    Student View

15 questions

Show all answers

1.

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION

1 min • 1 pt

What was the Grito de Lares?

A battle during the American Revolution

A call for Puerto Rican independence

A treaty between Spain and Puerto Rico

A festival celebrating Puerto Rican culture

2.

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION

1 min • 1 pt

In which year did the Grito de Lares take place?

1868

1898

1776

1917

3.

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION

1 min • 1 pt

Who was one of the main leaders of the Grito de Lares?

Simón Bolívar

José Martí

Ramón Emeterio Betances

Miguel Hidalgo

4.

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION

1 min • 1 pt

Which town was the focal point of the Grito de Lares uprising?

San Juan

Ponce

Lares

Mayagüez

5.

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION

1 min • 1 pt

What was the primary goal of the Grito de Lares?

To gain independence from Spain

To establish a new trade route

To form a new religion

To create a new language

6.

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION

1 min • 1 pt

Which colonial power was ruling Puerto Rico during the Grito de Lares?

France

United States

Spain

Portugal

7.

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION

1 min • 1 pt

What was the outcome of the Grito de Lares?

Immediate independence for Puerto Rico

A successful negotiation with Spain

The uprising was suppressed

Formation of a new government

Access all questions and much more by creating a free account

Create resources

Host any resource

Get auto-graded reports

Google

Continue with Google

Email

Continue with Email

Microsoft

Continue with Microsoft

or continue with

Facebook

Facebook

Apple

Apple

Others

Others

Already have an account?