
National Insurance revision (West Suffolk College)
Presentation
•
Professional Development
•
Professional Development
•
Practice Problem
•
Easy
Polly Sinclair
Used 13+ times
FREE Resource
19 Slides • 16 Questions
1
By Polly Sinclair
2
Multiple Choice
Which of these could NOT be a valid NI number?
JT 16 04 05 B
PX 30 15 24 C
NM 06 58 97 E
PR 45 78 95 A
3
Multiple Choice
Does an employee need an NI number to go onto the payroll?
Yes
No
4
Multiple Choice
Which of these is NOT a source of an NI number?
NVR
RD3
CA5403
FPS
5
Fill in the Blanks
If your system required an NI number to be input what temporary number could you use for a female employee born on 13th June 1982?
Type answer...
6
All NI numbers end with A, B, C or D - this used to relate to the quarter of the year when the returns were made for the employee
Valid letters
Not having an NI number does not stop someone being employed. It is not linked to eligibility for employment
Missing number
NI numbers can come from HMRC or the employee. You don't need any proof from employees of what it is.
Source
Temporary numbers cannot be submitted to HMRC on the FPS. It is good practice to advise employees on how to get one.
Systems
7
Multiple Choice
National Insurance is only payable on earnings via the payroll
True
False
8
Multiple Choice
Which of these is NOT a class of National Insurance?
Class 1
Class 2
Class 1A
Class 2A
9
Multiple Choice
Which of these classes of National Insurance is NOT calculated on percentage basis?
Class 1A
Class 1B
Class 2
Class 4
10
Multiple Choice
Which type of worker would never have National Insurance deducted from their pay?
Company director
Deemed worker
Someone receiving SSP
A 15 year old
11
It's a generic term which can refer to pay but also benefits and for self-employed, the profits earned
Earnings
Payroll-related NI is all recorded under Class 1 but there are subsections to this, unlike the other classes
Classes
Most NI is calculated on percentages but Class 2 is set at £3.15 a week if profits are over £6725
Calculations
Workers are liable to NI even if they don't pay it. There are exemptions though - both full and partial and some special rules
Workers
12
A key factor in determining category of NI
Full exemption - no NI, ie under 16s
Partial exemption - some NI, ie over SPA, apprentice under 25, employee under 21
Age is relevant at the date of payment not earnings period
Age
13
Less relevant than it used to be due to equalisation of State Retirement Age although remember special category B for married women with election.
Gender is defined as male or female only by HMRC.
State pension age checker: https://www.gov.uk/state-pension-age
Gender
14
Not deducting NI properly may be the result of not understanding the status of a worker. Take care with terms like 'director' or 'apprentice' that could be used without being official statuses.
You can report avoidance to HMRC https://www.gov.uk/report-tax-fraud
Employment status
15
Pay can be liable to NI but not actually suffer a deduction. Statutory payments often confuse employees as if paid on top of 'normal pay' they will attract a deduction.
Unlike tax, NI thresholds are per period rather than annually unless for a director.
MoneyHelper.org.uk is a good site to direct employees to for help understanding NI
Earnings level
16
There are special rules for workers abroad, working at sea or sometimes coming to the UK. Always take advice from HMRC or tax specialists.
Read more here: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/gds/nic/work/index.htm
Residency
17
It is important you can both manually calculate NI and explain how it is calculated
18
Due to the non-cumulative nature of NI it is essential to establish this.
Remember for ad hoc payments after leaving the NI should be calculated on a weekly basis regardless of the previous period that was used.
Earnings period
There are few deductions made from gross to get to 'NICable' earnings - none will be made in calculations you do for EPA.
Salary sacrifice is a common one in the workplace however.
Earnings
19
Use the information about the status, age and any other relevant information to determine the category of NI
Check the front of the NI tables for a handy flowchart
Determining category
20
Multiple Choice
What category: male employee aged 37
A
B
C
D
21
Multiple Choice
What category: female worker aged 75
A
B
C
D
22
Multiple Choice
What category: apprentice aged 26 in the first year of their apprenticeship
A
M
H
C
23
Multiple Choice
What category: employee with certificate CA2700
A
B
J
V
24
Multiple Choice
What category: female employee with a CA4139 certificate returning to work after a 10 year period volunteering abroad
A
B
C
X
25
This is like a 'second job' NI which you can initiate if you are earning over the UEL elsewhere.
It only applies for each tax year so you need to have systems/checks in place.
Deferment
Even if a woman has this it becomes invalid if they divorce, become widowed and recieve a state bereavement allowance or if they have a break in paying NI for at least two years.
Certificate of election
26
Calculating National Insurance is a case of matching the thresholds to the earnings and applying the relevant percentages based on the category being applied
27
This is the most straightforward calculation as there is no upper earnings limit.
Category A
28
Multiple Choice
What would £48.9125 be rounded to?
£48.00
£48.91
£48.92
29
You need to remember that the UEL is relevant here - if you write out that line every time then you won't forget.
Category A
30
Multiple Choice
What would £41.0750 be rounded to?
£41.00
£41.07
£41.08
31
The UEL is relevant here as earnings are above £4189 for the period
Category A
32
Errors made in good faith by the employer should be corrected as soon as possible and underpayments paid over to HMRC and recovery from the employee may be possible.
Take into account customer service!
Making a mistake
33
Multiple Choice
If an employee has underpaid National Insurance, how much extra can be deducted from the next payroll based on the following information:
Gross pay £500
Employee NI this period £41.07
Employer NI this period £48.91
Previous employee underpayment £50.68
£41.07
£48.91
£50.68
None
34

HMRC tools and calculators - GOV.UK
You can open this webpage in a new tab.
35
Next session: PAYE Tax
By Polly Sinclair
Show answer
Auto Play
Slide 1 / 35
SLIDE
Similar Resources on Wayground
28 questions
Disinfection: Chapter 9
Presentation
•
Professional Development
28 questions
Digital Essentials for Staff 24-25
Presentation
•
Professional Development
29 questions
Secondary Webinar 5
Presentation
•
Professional Development
28 questions
ITT Recorded Webinar - Primary (2021): Promoting pupil Voice, Autonomy and Reflection / Primary Curriculum Programmes /
Presentation
•
Professional Development
29 questions
Fast & Curious: Elevating EduProtocols with Quizizz
Presentation
•
Professional Development
26 questions
Special Ed Back to the Basics
Presentation
•
Professional Development
28 questions
FORMACION DOCENTE
Presentation
•
Professional Development
27 questions
Test
Presentation
•
Professional Development
Popular Resources on Wayground
10 questions
How much do you know about our Portrait of an Eagle?
Quiz
•
10th Grade
10 questions
Fast Food Slogans
Quiz
•
6th - 8th Grade
21 questions
Continents and Oceans
Quiz
•
6th Grade
20 questions
Parts of Speech
Quiz
•
5th Grade
16 questions
Subject & Predicate
Quiz
•
5th Grade
25 questions
Multiplication Facts
Quiz
•
5th Grade
12 questions
Map Skills
Quiz
•
3rd Grade
22 questions
Continents and Oceans
Quiz
•
5th Grade